Is Lancaster a Good Place to Live? Honest Pros and Cons (2026)

Pedestrians crossing tree-lined Lancaster Boulevard downtown, with shops, a clock tower and wide sidewalks on The BLVD
Lancaster Boulevard (The BLVD), downtown Lancaster’s main street.Photo: USEPA Environmental-Protection-Agency / Wikimedia Commons, public domain

Lancaster is the Antelope Valley’s northern city, about 170,000 people on 94 square miles of high desert at the end of the Metrolink line.

So, is Lancaster a good place to live? For many buyers, yes. The median home sold for $474,774 over the three months ending September 2026, about half the LA County median, and you get a real downtown, a Joshua tree preserve and a train to LA. The trade-offs: a long trip south, hot summers, wildfire exposure and a car for nearly every errand.

The upsideWhat Makes Lancaster a Good Place to Live

Lancaster sits north of Palmdale along SR-14 in the western Mojave Desert. It became a city in 1977, and about 60% of its homes are owner-occupied, according to the Census Bureau.

  • 1Prices about half the county’s

    Redfin’s median was $474,774, against $912,957 for LA County. Per square foot, it was $268 versus $589.

  • 2A real downtown

    The BLVD, Lancaster Boulevard’s redesigned main street, has restaurants, shops, a weekly farmers market and events. The redesign won an EPA smart growth award in 2012.

  • 3Open desert and wildflowers

    Prime Desert Woodland Preserve has Joshua tree trails on the west side. The Antelope Valley Poppy Reserve, west of town, blooms in spring.

  • 4First stop on the line

    Lancaster station is the northern end of Metrolink’s Antelope Valley Line, with stops in Palmdale, Santa Clarita, Sylmar and Burbank.

A Joshua tree silhouetted against an orange and purple sunset at Prime Desert Woodland Preserve in Lancaster
Sunset at Prime Desert Woodland Preserve on Lancaster’s west side.Photo: Rennett Stowe from USA / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0

The trade-offsThe Downsides to Know Before You Move

  • 1A long way to LA

    The fastest scheduled train to Union Station takes 2 hours 9 minutes. By car, SR-14 is the main route south.

  • 2Desert heat

    First Street, via Redfin, expects 8 days above 101°F this year and 18 within 30 years, up 157%.

  • 3Wildfire exposure

    About 22,533 properties, or 43%, have some wildfire risk over the next 30 years. Get an insurance quote early.

  • 4Car-dependent

    Redfin gives Lancaster a Walk Score of 29 and a Bike Score of 40. Most errands mean a drive.

My tip

On a Lancaster house, ask for the seller’s summer electric bills and the age of the AC unit, and get a homeowners insurance quote before your contingencies run out.

Getting aroundThe Commute: Train, SR-14 and Local Jobs

Metrolink’s timetable effective May 4, 2026 has 8 weekday trains leaving Lancaster for Los Angeles, from 4:11 a.m. to 8:11 p.m. The 4:11 a.m. train is scheduled into Sylmar/San Fernando at 5:43, Burbank–Downtown at 6:00 and L.A. Union Station at 6:20. Eight trains also run back each weekday.

The Census Bureau puts the average commute for Lancaster workers at 30.8 minutes (ACS 2020–2024). Your own trip depends on where you work: a job in the Antelope Valley is a short drive, while a daily trip to the San Fernando Valley or downtown is a real commitment.

The green and white Lancaster Metrolink station building on Sierra Highway under a clear blue sky
Lancaster’s Metrolink station on Sierra Highway, the end of the Antelope Valley Line.Photo: Pedro Xing / Wikimedia Commons, CC0

The marketLancaster Home Prices Right Now

  • $475Kmedian sale price, 3 mo. to Sep 2026
  • $268median price per sq ft
  • 41median days on market
  • 100.1%sale-to-list price

Redfin counted 362 sales in September 2026, versus 377 a year earlier. 45.0% of homes sold above list, yet 37.6% had a price cut, up 5.3 points. That split is typical: well-priced homes move, and overpriced ones sit.

Redfin’s Compete Score is 66, “somewhat competitive.” The average home sells around list price and goes pending in about 42 days. For prices by home type, see my Lancaster real estate page.

Median sale price, 3 months to Sep 2026

LA County$912,957
Santa Clarita$784,626
Palmdale$511,257
Lancaster$474,774

Redfin medians, all home types. Bar widths are scaled to LA County.

The monthly mathWhat a Median Lancaster Home Costs per Month

My example: a $475,000 home with 20% down ($95,000) leaves a $380,000 loan. At Freddie Mac’s 7.32% average 30-year rate (October 22, 2026), principal and interest come to about $2,610 a month by my math.

Property tax adds about $396 a month at the 1% Prop 13 base rate, before voter-approved bonds and direct assessments, which vary by tract. Insurance comes on top. For comparison, the Census Bureau’s median monthly owner cost with a mortgage is $2,245, and median gross rent is $1,764, both from ACS 2020–2024 and largely set before today’s rates.

Gently rising desert hillside covered in orange California poppies under a pale sky in the west Antelope Valley
Spring poppies on a hillside in the west Antelope Valley, outside Lancaster.Photo: Andrew Charney awcharney / Wikimedia Commons, CC0

Fit checkIs Lancaster a Good Place to Live for You?

  • A strong fit if you want

    • More house for the money
    • A job in the Antelope Valley
    • Desert open space nearby
    • A train option to LA
  • Think twice if you need

    • A short daily trip to LA
    • Mild summers
    • Walk-everywhere errands
    • Low wildfire exposure
David Petikyan in a blue suit outside his office building at 15545 Devonshire St in Mission Hills

Your local guide

David Petikyan

I lead Property Provider Group with eXp Realty. Our second office is on Rancho Vista Boulevard in Palmdale, just down SR-14 from Lancaster, and our main office is in Mission Hills. We serve all of LA County.

Property Provider Group | eXp Realty · DRE# 02089725
15545 Devonshire St #103, Mission Hills, CA 91345 · 3001 Rancho Vista Blvd, Palmdale, CA 93551 · (818) 394-0012
eXp Realty of Greater Los Angeles, Inc. #02188471 · Equal Housing Opportunity

Living in Lancaster FAQ

Is Lancaster a good place to live?

For many buyers, yes. Lancaster’s median sale price was $474,774 for the three months ending September 2026, about half the LA County median, and the city has a walkable downtown main street, a Joshua tree preserve and the first Metrolink stop on the Antelope Valley Line. The trade-offs are a long trip to Los Angeles, summer heat, wildfire exposure and a car-dependent layout.

Is Lancaster cheaper than the rest of LA County?

Yes. Redfin reported a $474,774 median for Lancaster and $912,957 for LA County for the three months ending September 2026. By my math that is about $438,000, or 48%, less. Per square foot, Lancaster was $268 versus $589 countywide.

How long is the train from Lancaster to Los Angeles?

The Metrolink timetable effective May 4, 2026 lists 8 weekday Antelope Valley Line trains from Lancaster. They are scheduled at 1 hour 49 minutes to Burbank–Downtown and 2 hours 9 minutes to L.A. Union Station.

How hot does Lancaster get?

Hot. First Street, via Redfin, rates 97% of Lancaster properties at severe heat risk. It expects 8 days above 101°F this year, rising to 18 within 30 years. Check the air conditioning, insulation and roof before you buy.

What is the monthly payment on a median-priced Lancaster home?

In my example, a $475,000 home with 20% down and a $380,000 loan at Freddie Mac’s 7.32% average 30-year rate (October 22, 2026) is about $2,610 a month in principal and interest. Add about $396 a month for property tax at the 1% base rate, plus insurance and any special assessments.

More Antelope Valley Guides

Sources & notes

Redfin, Lancaster housing market · Census QuickFacts, Lancaster · Metrolink timetable · Freddie Mac PMMS · LA County Assessor (Prop 13). Market data: Redfin, three months ending September 2026 (Lancaster, Palmdale, Santa Clarita and LA County pages), retrieved Oct 26, 2026; heat, fire and Walk Scores from First Street and Walk Score via Redfin; population, land area, owner-occupancy, owner costs, rent and commute from Census QuickFacts (2020 Census, 2025 estimate, ACS 2020–2024); train times from the Metrolink timetable effective May 4, 2026. Payment figures are my example, not a loan quote. Photo credits in captions. Aggregate data only, not an appraisal; information believed accurate but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Thinking About Buying or Selling in the San Fernando Valley?

Get a free, no-obligation home valuation or talk with David Petikyan, a Mission Hills real estate agent with eXp Realty serving LA, Santa Clarita and the Antelope Valley.